Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Cooper Henley

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Cooper Henley
Aliases: Cooper Handy, Cooper Handley, Henley Cooper
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1754
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: 21st October, 1788
Age: 34 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to unknown

Crime: Assault and theft
Convicted at: Wilts. Assizes
Sentence term: unknown
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 103 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Cooper Henley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Cooper Henley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

Cooper Henley was tried at Salisbury, Wiltshire on 8 March 1783 for assault and highway robbery with a value of 20 shillings. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years having been originally sentenced to death, and left England on the Friendship aged about 33 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as weaver. He died in 1788.
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “behaves remarkably well”.Killed by Aborigines while collecting greens.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, source, alias1, alias2, date of birth 1754, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

date of death 21st October, 1788

Riley on 9th August, 2016 made the following changes:

alias3: Henley Cooper

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au