Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Rose Henry

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Rose Henry
Aliases: Rose Garland
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 25th January, 1833
Age: 33 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland, Meath
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 41 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Rose Henry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Rose Henry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Rose Henry alias Rose Garland
Ship; Elizabeth 1827
No; 135
Age;  27 Est birth Year; 1800/01
Read, Protestant, Widow. One Child
Native Place; Meath
Calling; Washer & Spins
Offence; Vagrant
Date of Trial: Meath. March 1826
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 1 3/4
Complexion; Sallow Pock Pitted
Hair; Black
Eyes; Hazel
Noted against name; Died at Parramatta Hospital 1833
——————————————————
1828 - 24 March. New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. Record Type: Entrance Book
Where and by whom convicted.  General Sessions Sydney
Offence; Drunk & disorderly
Sentence: 3rd class three months. April 1829. Parramatta

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879

Name: Rose Henry
Date of Death: 25 Jan 1833
District: Parramatta. Dr Anderson
——————————————————————

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Rose, surname: Henry, alias1: Rose Garland, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 1833, gender: f, occupa

Penny-Lyn Beale on 4th September, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 25th January, 1833 (prev. 1833)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au