Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Susan Henry

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Susan Henry
Aliases: Mccaffry
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Margaret
Departure date: 1st September, 1838
Arrival date: 5th January, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Printed Indentures.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Susan Henry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Susan Henry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 22nd May, 2020 wrote:

The Convict Indentures state that Susan Henry or McCaffry was 30 years old.  She could read; religion Roman Catholic; status married with 3 daughters and a native of County Armagh.  She was a housemaid.  Susan was convicted of stealing money at Armagh on 16 March 1838 and sentenced to 7 years.  She had no prior convictions. Physical attributes: Height 5 feet 7 inches; complexion fair and freckled; hair dark brown mixed with grey and eyes grey.  Transport number 3 and Prisoner number 3-39.
Received Certificate of Freedom in 1845 (no. 45/576)

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 22nd May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Printed Indentures. (prev. ), firstname: Susan, surname: Henry, alias1: Mccaffry, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au