Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Henwright

James Henwright, one of 144 convicts transported on the Adamant, 26 March 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Henwright
Aliases: Henright
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1858
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Adamant
Departure date: 26th March, 1821
Arrival date: 8th September, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 143 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 12
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Henwright was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Henwright?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th October, 2012 wrote:

James Henwright was transported for having forged bank notes in his possession.

12/9/1821: On list of convicts forwarded to Parramatta for distribution.
7/5/1824: On return of convicts discharged from the Establishment, Emu Plains; To Mr Acres clearing party - Listed as Innwright.
6/7/1824: Of Emu Plains. On returns of fines and punishments inflicted by the Bench of Evan.
Aug 14-Nov 13/1824: Attached to Mr Acres clearing gang. On returns of proceedings of the Bench of Magistrates, Parramatta. Listed as Henright.
9/5/1825: Re length of his sentence.

28/10/1835: Made Ordinary Constable at Penrith.
22/12/1835: Constable at Bathurst.
17/5/1836: Dismissed as constable.

3/5/1836: COF

6/7/1838: Free - made Vice Constable at Penrith.
11/11/1839: Constable at Parramatta.

1857: Married Mary Ann Raynor at Penrith.  Mary Ann died in 1893 at Warren.

1858: James died aged 56 at Penrith.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 12th October, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of death 1858, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au