Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Herne

John Herne, one of 176 convicts transported on the Mary, 28 August 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Herne
Aliases: Hearne, Hearn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 15th November, 1802
Occupation: Grazier
Date of Death: 10th August, 1883
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Grand larceny
Convicted at: Wilts. Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 28th August, 1821
Arrival date: 23rd January, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 100
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Herne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Herne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Michelle Leihn on 11th February, 2019 wrote:

Court Description, 5 foot and 4 1/2 inches tall, had a fair to ruddy complextion, hazel eyes and brown hair - a Ploughman. Convict Ship “Mary II”. Upon arrival he was assigned to Reverend Thomas Hassall. He also arrived on the Mary. He was re-assigned to Samuel Otoo Hassall. 400 acres on the Nepean River. Later called “Macquarie Grove”. July 1826, John’s future wife Mary Sullivan was indented to work as a servant at “Macquarie Grove”. They Married 3rd May 1828, Mary aged 15 by Rev Hassall. By 1835 they had squatted on land in Binda, NSW. They owned Slates Gully Station now Current property “Markdale”. 1844 they re-established their family on “SALISBURY” Memunday Creek, Bigga, NSW. He was highly respected as a Gentleman and Grazier. They had 12 Children. John died by accidental poisoning 10th August 1883. He is laid to rest “Salisbury” Private Cemetery next to his wife Mary.

Convict Changes History

Michelle Leihn on 11th February, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Hearne, alias2: Hearn, date of birth: 15th November, 1802 (prev. 0000), date of death: 10th August, 1883 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au