Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eliza Herring

Eliza Herring, one of 144 convicts transported on the George Hibbert, 22 July 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eliza Herring
Aliases: Reynolds, Green
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Cook/laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Devon Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: George Hibbert
Departure date: 22nd July, 1834
Arrival date: 1st December, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 144 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 401 (202). Australian Printed Indentures; Certificate of Freedom and Marriage registration.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eliza Herring was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eliza Herring?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 23rd October, 2019 wrote:

The Convict Indentures state that Eliza Herring was aged 34 years old; she was married (presumably to Mr Reynolds) and had no children.  Religion: Roman Catholic; education: Reads only and a native County Mayo.  Occupation: Plain cook and laundress.  She was convicted of Pledging on 8 April 1834 in Devon Quarter Sessions and sentenced to 7 years.  She had no prior convictions.  Physical attributes Height 5 feet 1 inch; complexion pale and much freckled (on her certificate of freedom this was ruddy); Hair Brown and Eyes Hazel.  Prisoner number 34-325 and transport number 12.
Eliza gained her Certificate of Freedom on 19 March 1842.  Prisoner number 42/435.
Rev Edward Smith submitted an application to marry Mr James Green (Minerva (4).  Stated ages were Eliza 44 and James 45 although this may not be correct.  She was free and he was a ticket of leave man.  Application to marry was granted 3 January 1846 and they married 31 January 1846 at Christ Church, Church of England in Queanbeyan.  Eliza’s surname in the register is Reynolds.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 23rd October, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 401 (202). Australian Printed Indentures; Certificate of Freedom and Marriage registration. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au