Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Hessell

Jane Hessell, one of 97 convicts transported on the Britannia, January 1798

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Hessell
Aliases: Hassal, Hassall
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1771
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 18th March, 1827
Age: 56 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Sussex Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Britannia III
Departure date: January, 1798
Arrival date: 18th July, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 241 (121)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Hessell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Hessell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Mary-Anne Gourley on 20th August, 2016 wrote:

NSW Registry of Births Marriages and Deaths
Marriage V1811 209 3A/1811 Wright Richard, Hassal Jane

NSW Deaths 1827: Burials in the Parish of St James in the County of Cumberland in the year 1827
No 267, Jane Wright of York Street on March 18th aged 56 years, arrived on Britannia, Husband a Baker, performed by Richard Hill

Convict Changes History

Mary-Anne Gourley on 20th August, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Hassal, alias2: Hassall, date of birth: 1771 (prev. 0000), date of death: 18th March, 1827 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au