Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Hewitt

John Hewitt, one of 200 convicts transported on the John, 26 January 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Hewitt
Aliases: Hewett
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Ploughman/shearer/reaper/milkman/sower
Date of Death: 2nd August, 1834
Age: 37 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Lincoln, Parts of Lindsey Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John
Departure date: 26th January, 1832
Arrival date: 8th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 258
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Hewitt was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Hewitt?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st March, 2013 wrote:

John Hewitt was 35 years old when transported for stealing a bushel of wheat, the property of John Scott.

4/12/1820: John married Hannah Ramsey/Hewitt who was herself transported on the Numa 1834 for stealing a piece of print.

2/8/1834: John died at Windsor.

The Numa arrived on the 13th of June 1834, but it is not known if Hannah and John found each other before he died, although Hannah received her TOL in the district of Windsor in 1838, and so was in the same area.

Denis Pember on 12th January, 2017 wrote:

The Details of the Trial and Conviction:
Stamford Mercury Fri 28 Oct 1831 p.2…
John Hewitt, aged 35, was charged with stealing a quantity of wheat, the property of John Scott, of Revesby, on the 6th of September. The son of the prosecutor stated that corn having been stolen at different times from his father’s barn, he put a knife and a key into the heap of corn, and the following morning found the lock had been picked and the corn disturbed. Footsteps of a man were traced into the road, and beyond these the marks of a pony’s feet, and about a quarter of a mile further the marks of cart wheels; the foot-marks of the pony were again traced to New Bolingbroke, opposite to the prisoner’s stable; witness found a pony and cart there. On searching the prisoner’s house a quantity of of dressed corn was found concealed under some which was undressed, which the prosecutor believed belonged to him, and had been stolen from his barn; neither the key for the knife was found in the prisoner’s house, but the key was found in the barn. Prisoner had some wheat-land of his own, and in his defence he said that the wheat found in his house was that grown upon his land, except some which had been gleaned by his family. The trial occupied a considerable time, and after a patient investigation the jury returned a verdict of guilty.

Denis Pember on 12th January, 2017 wrote:

John was charged October 1831, convicted and transported 26 Jan 1832, arriving in New South Wales 8th June 1832.
Hannah was left at home with 9 children, aged from 17 to young babies.
In October 1833, Hannah was indicted for shop lifting - she was probably in dire financial straits by that time. She was transported because of a prior conviction in 1831. Hannah had the 5 youngest children on the ship “Numa”, with her. The four elder ones, Eliza 17, Henry 14, Jacob 12 and Isabella 11, stayed in England, possibly with in-laws.
The 5 younger children with her, were; Jane 9, Ann 9, Emma 6, John 4 and Isaac 3.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 21st March, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1797, date of death 2nd August, 1834, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au