Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isaac Higginbottom

Isaac Higginbottom, one of 200 convicts transported on the Runnymede, 11 November 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isaac Higginbottom
Aliases: Hilgginbotham
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1824
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 9th September, 1895
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing copper
Convicted at: York, West Riding Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Runnymede
Departure date: 11th November, 1839
Arrival date: 28th March, 1840
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 120
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isaac Higginbottom was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isaac Higginbottom?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th November, 2018 wrote:

13/4/1839 Leeds Times Yorkshire, England:
WEST RIDING SESSIONS
Isaac Higginbottom (16), stealing a paper of copper at Sheffield, from the shop of Messrs. G. and W. Sampson.

Isaac was listed as born in 1826 at Chesterfield.  Also listed as being 15 years old on arrival, 4’9” tall, dark complexion, black hair, dark hazel eyes, JJH on left forearm.

8/12/1844: TOL

23/4/1845: Tried at Hobarton SC - Burglary -
To be transported for 7 years, his TOL to be withdrawn and to be sent to Port Arthur for 2 years.

20/8/1852: Steerage passenger, Launceston to Melbourne per Yarra Yarra - Free by servitude.

2/4/1853 Hobarton Guardian, Tasmania:
Three men, named respectively John Murphy, James Little John Johnson, William Burns and Isaac Higginbottom have been fully committed for trial, for the late bushranging outrage, on the St. Kilda road. (St. Kilda road is in Melbourne, Victoria).

22/4/1858 Victorian Police Gazette:
Sentenced to 10 years for firing with intent to grievous bodily harm.

18/2/1868: Discharged Prisoner Ballarat. Sentenced to 12 months gaol for stealin shirts on 5/6/1867.

23/3/1878 The Argus, Melbourne, Victoria:
Two old culprits, named William Jackson and Isaac Higginbottom, were found guilty of having stolen seven pairs of trousers from the shop door of Mr. E. Cornell, draper, Madeline-street, and were each sentenced to six months’ imprisonment for the offence.
They were met in Carlton immediately after committing the theft by Detective Kidney, who, on seeing the trousers in their possession, arrested them on suspicion.

19/1/1886 The Mercury, Hobart:
Alfred Hall and Martin Kane, two youths, charged with assault and robbery by Isaac Higginbottom, were discharged, as the prosecutor seemed an unwilling witness.  The superintendent of police intends charging the whole three with gambling in Portsmouth square, that having been the origin of the reported assault and robbery.

9/9/1895: Listed as Isaac Higginbotham - died of Chronic Asthenia at the Depot, Launceston, aged 71.  Listed as a shoemaker.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th November, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Hilgginbotham, date of birth: 1824 (prev. 0000), date of death: 9th September, 1895 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au