Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Higgins

John Higgins, one of 260 convicts transported on the Surrey, 09 April 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Higgins
Aliases: Keegan (alias)
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Soldier/labourer
Date of Death: 1836
Age: 37 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: York. West Riding Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 9th April, 1834
Arrival date: 17th August, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 261 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 341 (172)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Higgins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Higgins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 10th April, 2015 wrote:

Born - Dublin Ireland. Married with 2 girls. Died in the service of Sir John Wylde 1836.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 10th April, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Keegan (alias) (prev. Keegan (Alias)), date of birth: 1799 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1836 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au