Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Christopher Hilliard

Christopher Hilliard, one of 158 convicts transported on the Eliza, 25 June 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Christopher Hilliard
Aliases: Hillard
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1839
Age: 28 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 25th June, 1828
Arrival date: 18th November, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 157 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 424
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Christopher Hilliard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Christopher Hilliard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th October, 2012 wrote:

Christopher Hilliard was 16 years old when indicted at the Old Bailey under the name Hillard.  Jeremiah Cooley (John 1829) was indicted with him for pick-pocketing 1 handkerchief, value 2s.

Christopher was born in Cork City, he was single and his occupation was listed as a Cabinet Makers Boy and also a Labourer.

1836: TOL Patrick Plains.
1837: Assigned to J Johnstone at Patrick Plains.
18/10/1837: TOL Passport - on the recommendation of the Patrick Plains Bench.

1/1/1839: Christopher died at Patrick Plains. (Convict Death Register).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th October, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1811, date of death 1839, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au