Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jonas Hilliard

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jonas Hilliard
Aliases: James Hilliard
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jonas Hilliard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jonas Hilliard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 3rd November, 2019 wrote:

Sydney Gazette, 18 Nov 1824.
Absconded Prisoners.
6. Jonas Hilliard, Mary 1, 24, County Cork, 5 feet 3 and a quarter inches, grey eyes, dark flaxen hair, fair ruddy complexion, Wellington Plains.

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry
Jonas or James Hilliard, aged 18, errand boy, convicted at Cork City, 1818, native of Cork City.

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: ‘larceny from house”; tried Lent 1818 (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849)

Dianne Jones on 23rd July, 2020 wrote:

1819: Jonas or James HILLIARD 18, 5’3½”, fair ruddy complexion, dark flaxen hair, grey eyes, native place City of Cork (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 5th August, 2020 wrote:

1825, 18 March: Jonas or James HILLIARD – Certificate of Freedom #164/3392 – per Mary 1819; convicted Cork City, Lent 1818, 7 years; native place Cork; errand boy; 24, 5’6½”, ruddy and pockmarked complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes. Issued with a replacement on 22 June 1826 #31/537 (see New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867).

1825: Jonas HILLIARD – free by servitude – Mary 1819, 7 years; labourer, Sydney (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, New South Wales General muster A-L 1825).

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 3rd November, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry (prev. ), firstname: Hilliard, surname: Jonas, alias1: James Hilliard, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, cr

Dianne Jones on 6th July, 2020 made the following changes:

firstname: Jonas (prev. Hilliard), surname: Hilliard (prev. Jonas), date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au