Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Hinchley

Mary Hinchley, one of 106 convicts transported on the Fanny, 14 July 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Hinchley
Aliases: Mary Inchley, Mary Kinchley
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 4th April, 1875
Age: 61 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Warwick Session of Peace
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Fanny
Departure date: 14th July, 1832
Arrival date: 2nd February, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 105 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 370
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Hinchley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Hinchley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maisie Kew on 12th October, 2015 wrote:

Mary Hinchley married Joseph Hunt in Peterborough on 01/04/1834 and they had two children, Frances (1834) and William (1835). In about 1838 Mary eloped with Joseph Davis, son of William Davis (Anne) and they went to Sydney. They had six daughters and at least one son. She lived in the area of Bark Huts west of Sydney after about 1850 until she died.

Bet McPherson on 18th January, 2016 wrote:

Married Joseph Hunt (aged 23) in 1834. Application to Marry granted permission 17/2/1834

Convict Changes History

Maisie Kew on 12th October, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Inchley, alias2: Mary Kinchley, date of birth: 1814 (prev. 0000), date of death: 4th April, 1875 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au