Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Hinds

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Hinds
Aliases: Hynds
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1767
Occupation: Reaper
Date of Death: 1827
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 72 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Hinds was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Hinds?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 9th May, 2019 wrote:

John Hinds was 54 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Isle of Man.

John was 5’6¾” tall, stout made, blue eyes, grey hair.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
HIND, John. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1822 Jun 28:  On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.53)

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th September, 2020 wrote:

Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1814-2011
Liverpool St Luke. 

Name;John Hynds
Abode; Liverpool
When Buried; 1827,  Oct 1st
Age;  42  
Ships Name; Southworth
Quality or Profession; Prisoner and Lunatic
By whom the Ceremony was preformed; Robert Cartwright
——————————————————

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 9th May, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Hinds, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1767, date of death: 0000, g

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th September, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 1827 (prev. 0000)

Penny-Lyn Beale on 20th September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Hynds

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au