Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mariah Hines

Maria Hines, one of 113 convicts transported on the Sydney Cove, January 1807

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mariah Hines
Aliases: Mariah Haynes, Haywood
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Convict
Date of Death: 1845
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of linen
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sydney Cove
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 18th June, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 113 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 387 (193)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mariah Hines was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mariah Hines?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 19th January, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Maria married John Haywood (Convict, Fortune, 1806).
John Haywood of the parish of St John, Parramatta and Maria Haynes [sic] were married in this church this twenty eighth day of December in the year one thousand eight hundred and seven by me Henry Fulton.
John signed the register and Maria made her X mark in the presence of John Turner who made his X mark and Ann Williams who signed the register.

Denis Pember on 19th January, 2016 wrote:

Muster Records—
1822: Haywood, John, free by servitude, Fortune, 7 years, wire worker, Parramatta
Haywood, 2 children age 14 and 12, born in the colony, children of J. Haywood, Parramatta.
Hinds, Maria, free by servitude, Sydney Cove, 7 years, wife of John Hayward, Parramatta.\

1825: Haywood, John, free by servitude, Fortune, 1806, 7 years, fisherman, Parramatta
Haywood, John, 15, born in the colony, son of John Haywood, Parramatta
Haywood, William, 17, born in the colony, son of John Haywood, Parramatta.
Hindes, Maria, free by servitude, Sydney Cove, 1807, 7 years, wife of John Haywood, Parramatta.

Denis Pember on 19th January, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref H1597] Heywood, John, 53, free by servitude, 7 years, Protestant, shopkeeper, Parramatta.
[Ref H1598] Heywood, Maria, 38, free by servitude, Sydney Cove, 1808, 7 years, Protestant.
[Ref H1599] Heywood, William, 20, born in the colony, Protestant.
[Ref H1600] Heywood, John, 18, born in the colony, Protestant.

Ellen Spiro on 6th August, 2017 wrote:

Mariah married John Haywood, NSW.  Sister of convicts Catherine Hines Lattimore(transported 1814) and Phoebe Hines(Hains)/Richards/Price transported 1817.

Ellen Spiro on 30th August, 2017 wrote:

Sisters Phoebe Hines born 1786, Mariah Hines born 1789, and Catherine Hines (Lattimore) born 1792 were three of seven children born to William and Dinah Hines in Birmingham, Warwickshire. The three sisters were convicted of larceny and transported between 1806, 1814 and 1817.
Mariah Hines’ first arrest in 1805 at the age of 16 years, brought her before the Warwick Summer Assize court charged with burglary, found not guilty, and acquitted.  On her second brush with the law in 1806, Mariah was not so lucky. Accused of stealing printed cotton from a household, at the Warwick Lent Assizes, Mariah was sentenced to transportation for seven years.  The only record of the 1805 and 1806 trials is that each has a one-line entry found in the Warwick Criminal Registers. 
I find no record of imprisonment but assume Mariah stayed in the local Warwick Gaol until it was time to join the convict ship ‘Sydney Cove’. 
The Sydney Cove sailed from Falmouth, England on 11th January 1807 and arrived at Port Jackson 18th June 1807.  She carried only 4 male convicts and 106 female convicts three of which died at sea. The prisoner’s average sentence was 8 Years; life sentences 14.  There is no ships log or surgeon’s journal for this ship.
On December 28, 1807, Mariah married convict John Haywood (1775-1853) in Parramatta.  It appears Mariah and John got on with their lives. The Musters for 1822 show John as a fisherman. The 1828 census lists John as 53yrs, shopkeeper; Mariah nee Hines 38yrs and two sons William 20yrs; John 18yrs. Also listed at same address is convict Edmund Woodfit 58yrs, shoemaker (life sentence) and servant James Richards 13yrs, son of convict Phoebe Hines, Mariah’s older sister. There does not seem to be any details about this family other than a record of Mariah death on 14 April 1845, in Parramatta, aged 55years.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 19th January, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Maria Haynes, date of birth: 1790 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1845 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Ellen Spiro on 6th August, 2017 made the following changes:

firstname: Mariah (prev. Maria), alias1: Mariah Haynes (prev. Maria Haynes), alias2: Haywood (husband), occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 6th August, 2017 made the following changes:

alias2: Haywood (prev. Haywood (husband))

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au