Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Phebe Hines

Phebe Hines, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lord Melville, August 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Phebe Hines
Aliases: Richards, Price, Haine
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Convict
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Theft of linen
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Lord Melville
Departure date: August, 1816
Arrival date: 24th February, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 277 (140)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Phebe Hines was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Phebe Hines?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Ellen Spiro on 6th August, 2017 wrote:

Sister of convicts Catherine Hines Lattimore (1814) and Mariah Hines Haywood(1807).

Ellen Spiro on 6th January, 2020 wrote:

Phoebe (Phebe), had a young son James Hines (aka Richards) with her on the voyage. Banns of Marriage for Phoebe and James Richards, of Pritchett, Warwick, were read: (1) 21 April 1811 (2) (3) 5th May 1811.  Actual marriage record not found.  James Hines/Richards seems to have spent most of his years with his aunt Maria Hines (convict) and her husband John Hayward (convict).  James married more than once and had several children.  Phoebe managed to get a Ticket-of -Freedom 1829.  She re-offended a few times. Was known for drunkenness and brawling with neighbours, and due to an incident involving Phoebe, her ?husband (William Price) and a daughter Eliza Price, she stabbed a female neighbour (not badly) and ended up being sentenced to Moreton Bay secondary penal station for 3 years. archives.qld.gov.au After her release from Moreton Bay, no trace of her (or her two daughters) has yet been found.  See https://catharine.tribalpages.com

Maureen Withey on 6th January, 2020 wrote:

Moreton Bay Records.

Phebe Hines was one of 14 female prisoners from Sydney by H.M. Col Brig Governor Philip, 26th Nov 1834.
Phebe Hines convicted in this Colony in the name of Price, Lord Melville 1, original conviction at Warwick Assizes, 1 Apr 1815, sentence 14 years.  Trade – needlewoman.  Colonial sentence, Supreme Court Sydney, 18 Aug 1834, for Stabbing, sentence, three years commuted from Death recorded. To Sydney, 26 Aug 1837.  Description - Phebe Price, native place Warwick Ass., age 35,  5 ft 0 ¼ in, fresh complexion, brown hair, grey eyes. Religion- P.

Maureen Withey on 6th January, 2020 wrote:

At the Warwick Assizes: …. Phoebe Hines, for stealing sarsnet out of the shop of H. Blyth of this town;
Oxford Journal, 15 April 1815

Convict Changes History

Ellen Spiro on 6th August, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Richards, alias2: Price, alias3: Haine (mispronounced), date of birth: 1786 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 6th August, 2017 made the following changes:

alias3: Haine (prev. Haine (mispronounced)), gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au