Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Maria Hitchcock

Maria Hitchcock, one of 151 convicts transported on the Mary, 09 June 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Maria Hitchcock
Aliases: Maria Watson (married Name)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 15th March, 1804
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 16th February, 1905
Age: 100 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Derby Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 9th June, 1831
Arrival date: 19th October, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 101 (53)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Maria Hitchcock was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Maria Hitchcock?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 25th August, 2020 wrote:

Date of Death 1805 must be incorrect, assuming it should be 1905? Needs confirmation

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 9th October, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: f

D K Marks on 25th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Maria Watson (married Name), date of birth: 15th March, 1804 (prev. 0000), date of death: 16th February, 1805 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 25th August, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 16th February, 1905 (prev. 16th February, 1805)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au