Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Hoare

John Hoare, one of 297 convicts transported on the Nile, Canada and Minorca, June 1801

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Hoare
Aliases: John Hore
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 8th June, 1776
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 25th April, 1862
Age: 85 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Mutiny
Convicted at: Court Martial on board the ""Gladiator""
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Nile, Canada and Minorca
Departure date: June, 1801
Arrival date: 14th December, 1801
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 298 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 301 (150). State Archives NSW, Convict Indents (Series: NRS 1151; Item: [4/3999]; Microfiche: 625). UK, Prison Hulk Registers and Letter Books, 1802-1849. Find-a-grave. Ancestry.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Hoare was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Hoare?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 24th October, 2011 wrote:

John Hoare arrived in Australia
as a convict at Sydney on the "Canada" on 14th Dec 1801
after leaving England on 21st June 1801 and coming via
Rio de Janeiro.  He was also imprisoned on Norfolk
Island between 1802 & 1804.  He obtained his "Ticket of
Leave" on 15th Jul 1811.  By 1828, John, his wife
Elizabeth and family were living at Airds.
see also "Murder, Mayhem & Misdemeanours - Early Settlers
at the Cowpastures River NSW 1810 - 1830" by Marion
Starr pages 6, 15, 31, 65, 193, 194, 196, 212, 230,
257, 259, 263, 264.

fiona grove on 28th September, 2015 wrote:

the first fleet lost their cattle . years later they were found . i found a newspaper article that stated that john robinson and john hoare bought the rights to the herd, found at cowpasture liverpool . they took the herd to pambula on far south coast, john robinson married john hoares daughter martha, . one of their daughters, elizabeth amelia married charles robertson and they started honeysuckle farm pambula . john robinson’s father charles robinson had come to australia as a soldier on the ‘active” ship. he married elizabeth harris , a convict , by 1820 charles robinson worked at the government stock yard which would have helped the two younger men to buy the herd. the news paper article was in the sydney mail, 1903. here is the site   http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/page/16807532?zoomLevel=4

Denis Pember on 21st April, 2016 wrote:

John’s wife was Elizabeth Love, they married 10th July 1809 at Sydney. Elizabeth was born at sea, aboard the “Matilda” in 1791. Her father was John Love (NSW Corps, Matilda, 1791) and her mother was Martha Merriman (Came Free, Matilda, 1791).

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 193…
[Ref H1939] Hoare, John, 50, free by servitude, Canada, 1807, 7 years, Catholic, settler, Airds
[Ref H1940] Hoare, Elizabeth, 37, born in the colony.
[Ref H1941] Hoare, John, 15, born in the colony
[Ref H1942] Hoare, Elizabeth, 14, born in the colony.
[Ref H1943] Hoare, Martha, 12, born in the colony.
[Ref H1944] Hoare, Andrew, 9, born in the colony.
[Ref H1945] Hoare, Sarah, 7, born in the colony
[Ref H1946] Hoare, William, 5, born in the colony.
[Ref H1947] Hoare, Mary, 3, born in the colony.

Graham Lewis on 9th September, 2018 wrote:

Buried at Dapto R/C with wife, Elizabeth nee Love.
Her headstone and D/C details incorrect. An 1863 photo of her and eldest daughter Ann Phibbs nee Hore, has notes on back indicating that Elizabeth was born in NSW in Jan 1792 and did not arrive on Matilda with parents in 1791.  Further, she consistently declared herself BC at five separate musters and censuses.

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2018 wrote:

Convict Indents:- aged 23, Offence: Mutiny

Prison Hulk ship Captivity:- aged 23, Offence Mty, date received 1st April 1801

Find-a-grave
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/61158074/ho

Falk Family Tree:- Birth/Baptism 8 Jun 1776 Wexford, Ireland

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 24th October, 2011 made the following changes:

date of death 1862-04-25, gender m

Denis Pember on 21st April, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1777 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 301 (150). State Archives NSW, Convict Indents (Series: NRS 1151; Item: [4/3999]; Microfiche: 625). UK, Prison Hulk Registers and Letter Books, 1802-18

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au