Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Hoare

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Hoare
Aliases: Hoace, Hoar
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: No details
Convicted at: Ireland, Kerry
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Hoare was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Hoare?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th May, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867

Offence; NOT LISTED
Ticket of Leave Date: 28 DECEMBER 1830
No: 30/907
Native Place: COUNTY KERRY
Date Of Trial: SUMMER ASSIZES 1823
Complexion: DARK RUDDY
Height; 5 FT 10 3/4 INCHES
Hair: BROWN TO GREY
Eyes; GREY

Maureen Withey on 16th May, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Michael Hoare, age on arrival, 55, Prince Regent I (2) 1824, Tried 1823 at Tralee Kerry Co,  7 years,  DOB, 1769, Native place, Kerry, Shepherd herdsman.

—————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
Michael Hoar, age 63, G.S. P. Regent 1824, 7 years, catholic, Labourer to Edmd. Butler, Cornwallis district.

—————————————————————————
Convict Index.
Michael Hoare, Prince Regent 1824, Certificate of Freedom, 28 Dec 1830, 30/0907.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Hoace, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1768, date of death: 0000, gender:

Maureen Withey on 16th May, 2021 made the following changes:

surname: Hoare (prev. Hoace), alias1: Hoace, alias2: Hoar

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au