Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Hoey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Hoey
Aliases: Hoy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1743
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 21st December, 1828
Age: 85 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to unknown

Crime: -
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: unknown
Ship: Sophia
Departure date: 15th September, 1828
Arrival date: 17th January, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 186 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Hoey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Hoey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th October, 2013 wrote:

Peter Hoey, was 86 years old and was the father of Michael and Peter Hoey Jnr.,  on the same ship.

There was no crime or sentence listed for this Peter, the Captain did not want to take him on board because of his age, and he did’nt think that he would last the trip.

21/12/1828: Peter died at sea, of old age and Infirmity.  He was 86.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 1st January, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Ship: Sophia - 1827
Name; Peter Hoey - Senior
Indent No; 158.
No details
Noted against name; Died of Age and Infirmity - 21 Dec 1828.

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals,
Ship: Sophia - 1829
Name; Peter Hoey
Age; 86
Disease; Age & Disability
1. Date; 18th Sept 1828
Surgeons Notes;  worn out with age and infirmity, on embarkation, I had Little hope of landing him but having two sons and son-in law prisoners convicts embarked, I could not refuse the old man’s request to be taken with them….
Discharged; 21 Sept. and DIED 21 Dec 1828.

Sons; Peter Hoey Jnr. Indent No; 158 & Michael Hoey.
———————————————

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th October, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1743, date of death 21st December, 1828, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au