Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Hofman

John Hofman, one of 240 convicts transported on the Marquis of Hastings, 15 July 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Hofman
Aliases: Chappel (alias), Connell (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Returning from transportation
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Marquis of Hastings
Departure date: 15th July, 1842
Arrival date: 7th November, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 240 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 138
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Hofman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Hofman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st December, 2013 wrote:

Many different dates of birth for this man.

From the Old Bailey:
JOHN HOFMAN, alias Chappel, alias Connell , was indicted for feloniously, and without lawful excuse, being at large within her Majesty’s dominions, before the expiration of the term of his natural life, for which he had been ordered to be transported; to which he pleaded.
GUILTY . Aged 32.— Confined Twelve Months, and Transported for Life.

John’s occupation was listed as a “Caulker”.

John had previously been transported on the Bengal Merchant 1834 to NSW.  His crime was Stealing a Watch, Life, age 24.  He had been sent to Goat Island and then - 8/5/1839 Syd. Gazette: John Hofman, 26, Surry, boat builder, absconded from Woolloomooloo ironed gang since Jun 7th.

On his conduct record in VDL: married - wife Elizabeth at Shadwill/Shadwell, 5’3” tall, 36 years old, can read and write a little, fresh complexion, black hair, reddish bushy whiskers, brown eyes, tattoos, scars, face covered with blue marks.

Sent to Port Arthur, his conduct record was bad, misconduct, drunk, absconding etc., until 1853 when the page ran out.

12/10/1856: TOL
17/4/1857: He was in the Port Barracks.

No date of death found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 21st December, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Chappel (alias) (prev. Chappel (Alias)), alias2 Connell (alias) (prev. Connell (Alias)), date of birth 1806, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au