Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Hogan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Hogan
Aliases: Catha
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 7th March, 1792
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 13th May, 1854
Age: 62 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Convict Ship Muster Rolls and related records, 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Hogan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Hogan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

jeffnoelene on 13th February, 2014 wrote:

Married William Taylor 26/07/1830 age 41

D Wong on 13th February, 2014 wrote:

Catherine was 36 years old when transported and her occupation was a “Kitchenmaid”.

Catherine was a widow with 1 child.

Father: John Hogan
Mother: Diana Manners.

26/7/1830: Married William Taylor (Surrey 1822) and they had 6 children.

13/5/1854: Catherine died in Leemount near Braidwood.

D Wong on 13th February, 2014 wrote:

She was 5’3” tall, freckled complexion, dark brown hair and dark grey eyes. She had a scar on her nose and over her left eye. She was catholic, widowed and had left one child behind in Ireland. She could not read or write. Her place of origin and place of trial were both Waterford.

Convict Changes History

jeffnoelene on 13th February, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Convict Ship Muster Rolls and related records, 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Hogan, alias1: Catha, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1789, date of death: 0000, g

D Wong on 13th February, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 7th March, 1792 (prev. 1789), date of death: 13th May, 1854 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au