Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frances Hoggard

Frances Hoggard, one of 296 convicts transported on the Earl Cornwallis, August 1800

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frances Hoggard
Aliases: Frances Haggart
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: Dressmaker/manteau maker
Date of Death: 11th March, 1838
Age: 68 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dorset Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Earl Cornwallis
Departure date: August, 1800
Arrival date: 12th June, 1801
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 294 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 277 (138)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frances Hoggard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frances Hoggard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 10th February, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Frances married James Stanton (Doubly convicted Convict! Active 1791 and Coromandel 1804). They married 19th September 1808 at St Philips, Sydney. James and Frances had 3 or 4 children between 1806 and 1810.

Denis Pember on 10th February, 2016 wrote:

Baxter, Carol; Muster of New South Wales 1806:
[Ref A2156] Frances Haggart, Earl Cornwallis, FBS, with James Stanton.
(No mention of James in this list)

Baxter, Carol; General Muster of New South Wales 1811:
[Ref 2835] Frances Hoggard, Earl Cornwallis. Tried Mar 1799, Dorset, 7 years (PRO n4263).
[Ref 5536 & 5537] James Stanton, Coromandel. Tried 1803, Maidstone, Kent, Life. (PRO n0587 & n0032)

Baxter, Carol; General Muster of New South Wales 1814:
[Ref 6599] Frances Haggart, Earl Cornwallis, Off Stores, 4 children off stores. Wife to James Stanton.
[Ref 5026] James Stanton, Coromandel, Seaman, on “Endeavour” brig.

Denis Pember on 10th February, 2016 wrote:

James was clearly a seaman and this makes it clear how he had left the colony initially and returned to England.
He died at sea in February 1822:
According to a petition to the Colonial Secretary from his wife Frances, her husband served in several of His Majesty’s vessels. The last one from which he departed this life was the ship “Porpoise”.

Denis Pember on 11th February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Page 353: Ref S2350] Stanton, Frances, 57, FS, Earl Cornwallis, 1801, 7 years, washerwoman for Mr Plows at Appin.
Thomas Plows (Convict, Sir William Bensley, 1817) is of course her Son-in-Law, the husband of her daughter Jane.

Roger Tildsley on 9th December, 2017 wrote:

Baptised at St. Peter’s, Langton Herring, Dorset. 20 Feb 1769.
Parents
Richard Vivian and Mary Pointer
Her crime was stealing stealing ‘goods valued at 30 shillings of John Barling privately in his shop’.
Source - Dorchester Gaol Prison Register, Dorset Family History Society, Dorchester.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 10th February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Frances Haggart, date of birth: 1770 (prev. 0000), date of death: 11th March, 1838 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Roger Tildsley on 9th December, 2017 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au