Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Holehouse

Mary Holehouse, one of 170 convicts transported on the Tory, 17 March 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Holehouse
Aliases: Oldhouse
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 1885
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Monmouth, Usk Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tory
Departure date: 17th March, 1845
Arrival date: 4th July, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 170 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 256. Tasmanian Archives - Linctas
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Holehouse was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Holehouse?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robert Evans on 4th November, 2013 wrote:

Applied for marriage to James Cullen - 23 Apr 1847
Applied for marriage to John Cray - 18 Dec 1848
Married John Cray 8 Jan 1849

Nell Murphy on 15th January, 2017 wrote:

Mary HOLDEHOUSE was convicted at Monmouth on 14 Oct 1844 for stealing money. Previous offences. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Tory’ arriving 4 July 1845.

Married woman; husband William Holehouse in 45th Regiment (lived with him for 16mths & father of my children), 2 children - Michael & Nealon (?). 1 aged 3yrs, on board with her; aged 23yrs; housemaid; 5’3 1/4”; fair complexion; light brown hair; Hazel eyes; Protestant; can read.
Native Place: Newport
Brother: David

6mth Probation Period in Colony.
31 Mar 1847: Application for permission to marry James Cullen (per British Sovereign). Approved but did not proceed.
19 Aug 1847: Delivered of a baby at Hobart Female Factory. 30 Nov 1847 - the baby died at the Nursery.
June 1848: Absent from her Mistress. 4mths hard labour, at Female Factory, Hobart.
18 Dec 1848: Application for permission to marry - to John Cray (per Isabella). Approved.
8 Jan 1849: Married James Cray at St. George’s Church, Hobart. Mary aged 28yrs, listed as spinster. John aged 29yrs, a cook. (Ref. 37/1/9 no. 149) (note: convicts were permitted to remarry, in the Colony, if the Govt approved, as they could very rarely return to Britain)
9 Oct 1849: Ticket of Leave granted.
3 Nov 1851: Free Certificate.

Nell Murphy on 15th January, 2017 wrote:

Child:
16 Feb 1849: Mary Ann CRAY born. Father - John Cray, house servant. Mother - Mary Ann CRAY (nee OLDHOUSE). Macquarie St. Hobart.
9 Aug 1849: Mary Ann CRAY died, aged 5mths, servant’s child. Father John Cray, Davey St. Hobart.

23 Feb 1850: Louisa CRAY born. Baptised 27 April 1851, Parish of St. David’s, Hobart. Parents - John and Mary Cray. Servant. (Mother now seems to be known as “Oldhouse”.)

30 June 1851: Matilda CRAY born. Father - John Cray, houseservant. Mother - Mary “Holohoun” (should be Holehouse).

Convict Changes History

Robert Evans on 4th November, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1821, date of death 1885, gender

Nell Murphy on 15th January, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 256. Tasmanian Archives - Linctas (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 256), alias1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au