Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Holgate

Mary Ann Holgate, one of 128 convicts transported on the Roslin Castle, 17 February 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Holgate
Aliases: Holden
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 4th January, 1809
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 16th October, 1870
Age: 61 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Lancaster (Salford) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Roslin Castle (Roslyn Castle)
Departure date: 17th February, 1830
Arrival date: 29th June, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 127 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 280
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Holgate was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Holgate?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Vivianne Saunders on 24th April, 2015 wrote:

Married Peter Brett Adnum in 1830. They had seven children and livedBong Bong via Singleton N.S.W. She died at the age of 61.

Convict Changes History

Vivianne Saunders on 24th April, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Holden, date of death: 16th October, 1870 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

Vivianne Saunders on 24th April, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 4th January, 1809 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au