Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frances Holliday

Frances Holliday, one of 130 convicts transported on the William Bryan, 13 June 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frances Holliday
Aliases: Holiday
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 29th August, 1833
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: William Bryan
Departure date: 13th June, 1833
Arrival date: 23rd October, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 130 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 142. Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frances Holliday was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frances Holliday?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 18th October, 2018 wrote:

Frances HOLLIDAY was convicted at Middlesex, London on 11 April 1833 for stealing a quantity of bacon. Gaol Report: “previous conviction, orderly”. 7 yr transportation sentence.  To be sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ship ‘William Bryan’ departing 4 July 1833. Frances was admitted to the hospital onboard on 18 August with mania. Treated, but died on 29 August 1833.

Recorded as a widow.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th January, 2021 wrote:

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals. William Byran - 1831. Case No; 1
Name; Francis Haliday [Francis Holliday}
Date; 18 Aug 1833
Disease; Mania
Discharged; 25 Aug 1833. DIED

Received from; Old Baily

Old Bailey On-Line
Born; 1803
Imprisoned; 1833
Tried; 11 April 1833.

April 1833, trial of FRANCES HOLLIDAY (t18330411-53).
FRANCES HOLLIDAY, Theft > simple larceny, 11th April 1833.
724. FRANCES HOLLIDAY was indicted for stealing, on the 21st of February , 10 lbs. of bacon, value 5s. , the goods of John Marriott .......
Prisoner’s Defence. I went to buy some cheese; I waited some minutes - no one came; I went out, and got four doors off - this man asked me to go back, which I did, and this bacon fell off some butter-flats in the shop.

GUILTY . Aged 30. - Transported for Seven Years .
————————————-

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 18th October, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 142. Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 142), alias1: Holiday,

Penny-Lyn Beale on 25th January, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au