Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Holliday

Jane Holliday, one of 327 convicts transported on the Indefatigable and Minstrel, 09 May 1812

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Holliday
Aliases: Jane Gilbert
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Indefatigable and Minstrel
Departure date: 9th May, 1812
Arrival date: 19th October, 1812
Place of arrival New South Wales [Minstrel] and Van Diemen's Land [Indefatigable]
Passenger manifest Travelled with 329 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 63 (33)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Holliday was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Holliday?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th September, 2021 wrote:

1814 - New South Wales, Census and Population Books.
Off Stores. Single

1822 - Australia, Marriage Index
Jane Holliday & George Gilbert
Marriage - 1822 Parramatta, New South Wales

1822 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters. 1822
Name; Jane Halliday
Age; No Details
Class; Convict
Vessel; Minstrel - Life
Employment/Remarks; WIFE; to G Gilbert, Parramatta

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th September, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Jane Gilbert, gender: f

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au