Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Walter Holliday

Walter Holliday, one of 250 convicts transported on the Charles Kerr, 06 June 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Walter Holliday
Aliases: George Walter Holliday, George Walton Holliday
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: 24th June, 1885
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Charles Kerr
Departure date: 6th June, 1837
Arrival date: 9th October, 1837
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 248 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 69 (36)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Walter Holliday was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Walter Holliday?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 15th July, 2011 wrote:

I am descended from Walter Holliday. Walter served his time at Hyde Park Barracks as a baker/confectioner. When his time had been served he opened the first bakery/confectionery shop in Sydney. His business thrived because of the gold rush. My father Walter Holliday has memory of this shop still owned by the family when he was a child around the late 1920’s.

Kim Colwell on 3rd June, 2014 wrote:

Walter Holliday is an ancestor of mine through my mother (now deceased). He was tried and sentenced on 24 October 1936, age 24 - this would make his birth year 1812 (or 1813 if he was born late Oct to Dec).
The transcript of his trial can be found at http://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?path=sessionsPapers/18361024.xml - his name has been mispelt as HOLIDAY

D Wong on 7th June, 2014 wrote:

24/11/1843: COF

14/8/1843: Married Elizabeth O’Toole, daughter of Thomas and Rose O’toole.
They had 3 children:

Mary A Holliday
Born: 28 AUG 1846     at: Wollongong NSW
Married: 29 MAR 1869     at: Wolloomooloo NSW
Spouse: Henry Kinsela

Elizabeth Holliday Born: 1844

John Holliday
Born: 25 FEB 1852     at: Sydney NSW
Married: 1882         at: Sydney NSW
Died: 23 MAR 1949     at: Sydney NSW
Spouse: Sarah Jane Twiss    

By 1851 George Walton Holliday was a bread and biscuit maker at 71 Goulbourn Street, Sydney. 
He was a successful businessman and had expanded his business sufficiently in 1873 to be known as a baker and biscuit manufacturer at 54-56 Goulbourn Street.  A 1852 plan shows a property of 45 acres at Bexley, where he later conducted a bakery.

George died on 24 June 1885 at Petersham and wife Elizabeth outlived him by nearly eighteen years and died on the 7 February 1903. 

25/6/1885 Sydney Morning Herald:
HOLLIDAY.—June 24, at the residence of his son-in-law, Henry Kinsela Bexley, Mr. George Walter Holliday, aged 72 years.

Convict Changes History

Kim Colwell on 3rd June, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1812 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 7th June, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: George Walter Holliday, alias2: George Walton Holliday, date of death: 24th June, 1885 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au