Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Holt

David Holt, one of 279 convicts transported on the Gilmore, 03 October 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Holt
Aliases: Johnson, George (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Gilmore
Departure date: 3rd October, 1838
Arrival date: 24th January, 1839
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 277 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 341 (172). Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Holt was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Holt?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 2nd January, 2018 wrote:

David HOLT was convicted at the CCC, London in April 1838 for larceny. Previous conviction and had spent 3 mths in the House of Correction. Stated he was a widower with 2 children. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Gilmore’ arriving 22 Jan 1839.  (Alias name of George JOHNSON.)

Native place of birth: Oxford, England.
Aged 35 (or 38 yrs of age) in 1839.
Trade - locksmith and bell hanger
Personal description: 5’5” height; dark complexion; black hair; Hazel eyes.

Colony of VDL:
Assignments of work.
1840: a Constable at Launceston - disobedience of orders. To be dismissed from the Police Force.
3 Feb 1842: a Constable. Absent from Muster.
17 Oct 1842: a Constable - misconduct. Admonished.
10 March 1843: Ticket of Leave granted.

30 Nov 1843: Application for permission to marry - David HOLT (per Gilmore) to Mary CARTMELL (per Arab). Approved.

22 Jan 1844: Marriage - David HOLT, aged 32 yrs, free by servitude, single man to Mary CARTMELL, aged 22 yrs, prisoner, single woman. At St. Johns Anglican Church, Launceston. (ref. 37/1/3 no. 750). (Note: this record shows David as a single man, but convict records states he was a widower with 2 children in England.)

CHILDREN:
16 May 1844: female child Holt born at Launceston. Father - David Holt, locksmith.  Mother - Mary Cashwell (should be indexed at “Cartmell”). ref. 33/1/23 no. 201.
25 May 1845: David Holt born at Launceston. Father - David Holt, Charles St., locksmith. Mother - Mary Cartmell. (ref. 33/1/23 no. 823)
Baby David Holt died on 27 Aug 1845 - disease of brain. (ref. 35/1/16 no. 391)

9 Jan 1847: Elizabeth Jane Holt born at Launceston. Father - David Holt, Charles St., locksmith. Mother - Mary Cartmell. (ref. 33/1/23 no. 1607)

12 March 1849: Mary Ellen Holt born at Launceston. Father - David Holt, licensed xxxx(?).  Mother - Mary Cantrell (should be indexed at “Cartmell”). (ref. 33/1/3 no. 1729)

1848 Census: David Holt living in Charles St. Launceston. (ref. Cen 1/1/99)

22 Aug 1849: Free Certificate issued. (ref. note on Convict Conduct record)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 2nd January, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 341 (172). Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 341 (172)), al

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au