Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Hooper

Edward Hooper, one of 254 convicts transported on the Sir Robert Peel, 06 September 1844

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Hooper
Aliases: Edwin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sir Robert Peel
Departure date: 6th September, 1844
Arrival date: 26th December, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 253 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 183 (93)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Hooper was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Hooper?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Sue Tyler on 23rd December, 2017 wrote:

Baptised 9 Jul 1826, Sutton Mallet, Somerset, England to John & Hannah Hooper
1841 UK census Shapwick, Somerset, England with sister Deliah and Aunt Jemima
Convicted 10 Aug 1843, Bridgwater Assizes - stealing/embezzling
Family members including Aunt listed on UK prison record
Hired by E W Wilmore, Longford, Tasmania 1849
Free by servitude apparently by 1852
Believed to have married Eliza Morgan 1853, Longford

Convict Changes History

Sue Tyler on 23rd December, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Edwin, date of birth: 1826 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au