Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Hope

James Hope, one of 189 convicts transported on the Duke of Portland, January 1807

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Hope
Aliases: Holme (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1781
Occupation: Weaver
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Lancaster Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Duke of Portland
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 27th July, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 201 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 390
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Hope was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Hope?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 14th February, 2021 wrote:

Captivity Hulk Records. HO-9-8-3. Page 11.
Received one from Lancaster, 3 June 1804,
James Hope or Holmes, age 42, Fy. Tried Lancaster, 10 Jan1804. 7 years. Sent on board the Duke of Portland, 2 Jan 1807.
——————————————————————————

At the General Quarter Sessions for this county, held at our Castle, on Tuesday last, James Hope,  alias James Holme, was found guilty of felony, and i sentenced to be transported for seven years.
Lancaster Gazette, 14 Jan 1804.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 18th October, 2021 wrote:

Australia, Convict Index, 1788-1868
Name: John Hope
Age: 32 [abt 1781]
Birth Place: Lancashire
Arrival year: 1813
Arrival State: New South Wales
Ship: Fortune 2
Occupation: Weaver

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 14th February, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Holme (alias) (prev. Holme (Alias)), gender: m

Penny-Lyn Beale on 18th October, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1781 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au