Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Hosking

Thomas Hosking, one of 389 convicts transported on the Moffatt, 10 August 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Hosking
Aliases: Hocking
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Miner
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Rape
Convicted at: Cornwall Assizes
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Moffatt
Departure date: 10th August, 1842
Arrival date: 28th November, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 390 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 179 (91). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Hosking was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Hosking?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 13th March, 2019 wrote:

Thomas HOSKING was convicted at Cornwall, England on 4 Aug 1841 for rape. He stated he and 2 friends (Benjamin Knight & Henry E…) had raped a 30 yr old woman. 10 yr sentence. Hulk Report: “good”. All transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the “Moffatt” 1842. Ship surgeon’s report: “well behaved”.

Aged 19yrs; single man; copper miner; 5’7 1/4” height; Roman Catholic; can read.
Native place of birth: Cornwall
Father: Thomas
Mother: Grace
Brothers: William & Christopher
Sisters: Mary, Betsy & Jane

Colony of VDL:
19 months Probation Period.  Prison Barracks, Hobart.
21 Nov 1848: Ticket of eave granted.
25 Aug 1851: Free Certificate issued.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 13th March, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 179 (91). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Numb

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au