Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Gregory Hough

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Gregory Hough
Aliases: Gregory Howe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Clomnell Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 4th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 34 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convicts Index Fiche 647, Page 070, Film 395, Shelf # 4/4008. NewsPaper:The Clonmel Advertiser of Wednesday, 28 March 1821 carries the following line from its judgements summary of Clonmel Assizes for that month; "Gregory Hough, stealing one cow, to be transported for 7 years".
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Gregory Hough was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Gregory Hough?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

James Howe on 24th October, 2014 wrote:

He married Mary Tilley, another Convict on 18 Apr 1830. They were my Grt Grt Grt Grt GrandParents.

Iris Dunne on 28th January, 2018 wrote:

Date of Trial: March 1821
Certificate of Freedom No.28/607 dated 3 July 1828

James Howe on 9th April, 2020 wrote:

These is a lot more info at - https://howe.tribalpages.com/

Convict Changes History

James Howe on 24th October, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW Convicts Index Fiche 647, Page 070, Film 395, Shelf # 4/4008. NewsPaper:The Clonmel Advertiser of Wednesday, 28 March 1821 carries the following line from its judgements summary of Clonmel Assizes for that

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au