Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Houlahan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Houlahan
Aliases: Callaghan, Wholohan, Whoollaghan, Wollagan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1742
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 6th October, 1820
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Atlas
Departure date: 30th May, 1802
Arrival date: 30th October, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: in the New South Wales, Census and Population Books, 1811-1825 - Woolagan - Source Information Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1814-2011 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2017.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Houlahan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Houlahan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Gail Robyn Newman on 19th October, 2020 wrote:

native of Clonmel,Tipperary - died at Liverpool of Influenza

Convict Changes History

Gail Robyn Newman on 19th October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: in the New South Wales, Census and Population Books, 1811-1825 - Woolagan - Source Information Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1814-2011 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au