Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Howard

Sarah Howard, one of 170 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 25 October 1850

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Howard
Aliases: Sarah Booth
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1831
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Devon. Exeter General Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 25th October, 1850
Arrival date: 7th March, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 368. Tasmanian Archives - convicts; permission to marry; Colonial Families.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Howard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Howard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th August, 2013 wrote:

Sarah Howard was convicted at Exeter, Devonshire on 26/2/1850 for stealing flannel. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Emma Eugenia’, arriving 7/3/1851.

Native Place: nr Exeter, Devonshire. Father: Edmund Howard. Mother: Margaret Stringfellow. Siblings: Mary b. 1827; Hannah b. 1831; John b. 1833; Margaret b. 1836; Edmund James b. 1839.

Dairy maid; aged 20yrs; 4’ 11 1/2”; Church of England; reads.

Assignments in Colony.
Ticket of Leave 19/7/1853
Conditional Pardon 14/8/1855
Free Certificate 8/3/1857

Request permission to marry John Booth (per Rodney 2), granted. Married 1853 (ref. 280/1853-37)

Children: Mary Howard Booth b. 1854
      Elizabeth Booth b. 1856

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 17th August, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1831, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au