Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Howe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Howe
Aliases: Haw
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 13th November, 1862
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkenny
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: City of Edinburgh (1)
Departure date: 23rd June, 1828
Arrival date: 12th November, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 22 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Howe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Howe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th July, 2018 wrote:

Catherine Howe was listed as being 22 years old on arrival - although by her death listing she was actually 26.

13/9/1829: Married James Harrison (Earl St Vincent 1823) at Sackville Reach, Windsor, NSW.

James Harrison died in 1831.

28/6/1847: Married James Moran at St Rosa of Lima, Hawkesbury River, NSW.

13/11/1862: Catherine died at Colo, NSW, aged 60 - she was buried at St Rose of Lima, Hawkesbury, NSW.

James Moran died at Borenore, near Orange, NSW on 27/5/1877.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 5th July, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Howe, alias1: Haw, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1802, date of death: 13th November, 1862, gende

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au