Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Hoy

Joseph Hoy, one of 250 convicts transported on the William Hammond, 03 January 1856

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Hoy
Aliases: Hay
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Weaver/labourer
Date of Death: 24th January, 1896
Age: 69 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Norfolk. General Quarter Sessions Norwich
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: William Hammond
Departure date: 3rd January, 1856
Arrival date: 29th March, 1856
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 249 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 165 (84) Brady family tree.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Hoy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Hoy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Kelly Ferguson on 19th July, 2019 wrote:

Married Francis Charlotte Corrigan,
Midland 01/03/1863, they had six children .

D Wong on 21st July, 2019 wrote:

Listed as Joseph Hay on WA records.

Joseph was 24 years old on arrival.
Born: Dublin, Ireland.

Transported for ‘Stealing rabbit traps’.

Joseph was single, 5’8” tall, light brown hair, dark grey eyes, fresh complexion, middling stout, 2 burns left arm, injured top joint left little finger.

29/3/1856: TOL
12/11/1859: CP

Comments: At Dandaragan, 1870s.

1863: Married as Joseph Hoy at Guildford, WA.
Children:
Joseph John HOY,  b. 27 Nov 1863, Gingin, Western Australia, d. 4 Mar 1933, Midland Junction, Western Australia, (Age 69 years)
Frances Martha HOY,  b. 25 Jan 1866, Gingin, Western Australia, d. 9 Dec 1912, Moora, Western Australia, Australia (Age 46 years)
George HOY,  b. 29 Jul 1868, Gingin, Western Australia, d. 14 Jun 1911, Jarrahdale, Western Australia, (Age 42 years)
Thomas Alfred HOY,  b. 19 Feb 1872, Gingin, Western Australia, d. 29 Jul 1940, Fremantle, Western Australia, (Age 68 years)
Elizabeth Emily HOY,  b. 12 Mar 1874, Victoria Plains, Western Australia, d. 20 May 1948, Malvern, Victoria, (Age 74 years)
Caroline Charlotte HOY,  b. 1 Dec 1876, Perth, Western Australia, d. 1959, Fremantle, Western Australia, (Age 82 years)

Wife Frances was born in 1837 in Dublin, Ire., and died 2/5/1909, Midland Junction, WA., aged 72.

Convict Changes History

Kelly Ferguson on 19th July, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 165 (84) Brady family tree. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 165 (84)), date of

D Wong on 21st July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Hay, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au