Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Margatroyde Hubbard

James Margatroyde Hubbard, one of 279 convicts transported on the Racehorse, 19 May 1865

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Margatroyde Hubbard
Aliases: John Murgatroyd Hubbard
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1837
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: 1899
Age: 62 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 20 years

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Norfolk, Norwich Assizes
Sentence term: 20 years
Ship: Racehorse
Departure date: 19th May, 1865
Arrival date: 10th August, 1865
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 278 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/19, Page Number 81 (43)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Margatroyde Hubbard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Margatroyde Hubbard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 20th December, 2012 wrote:

James Murgatroyd Hubbard born 1838 and Christened at St Martin at Oak, Norwich Norfolk. His parent were James Hubbard and Emma Flaxmam.
He was a convict transported to Western Australia, and later became one of the colony’s ex-convict school teachers.
Born in 1839, Hubbard was working as a clerk in 1863 when he was convicted of forgery and sentenced to twenty years’ penal servitude. He was transported to Western Australia on board the Racehorse, arriving on the 10 August 1865. After receiving his ticket of leave, he worked for Daniel Connor for a while, then briefly taught at Wicklow school. In 1873 he was appointed school master at Newcastle (now Toodyay). During this time he also employed other ticket-of-leave convicts to dig out sandalwood stumps from land that had been previously cut over.
In March 1875, Hubbard married Amelia Cockburn, the daughter of an early settlers. That he married outside the “bond” class was highly unusual for the time. He then resigned his teaching post and moved to Guildford where he worked as an accountant. From 1879 until 1884 he was secretary at the Boys’ Orphanage, and for a short time he also taught there. In 1888 he was appointed clerk to the Guildford Municipal Council.

Meg Knox on 11th September, 2013 wrote:

It has been stated that James Hubbard married Amelia Cockburn.  This should read Amelia Cockman, daughter of early settlers James Cockman and Mary Anne Roper who were the first Anglican marriage recorded in the Western Australian colony in early 1830 by the Rev. Wittenoom.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 20th December, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1837, date of death 1899, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au