Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Huff

Peter Huff, one of 298 convicts transported on the Hilsborough [Hillsborough], October 1798

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Huff
Aliases: Peter Hough
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1776
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: 17th March, 1833
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Petty larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Sessions of Peace
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hilsborough
Departure date: October, 1798
Arrival date: 26th July, 1799
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 298 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 249 (125) Archiver > AUS-NSW-HILLS-HAWKESBURY-HUNTER-VALLEY > 2005-02 > 1108642997.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Huff was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Huff?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 7th May, 2015 wrote:

Peter Hough (Huff) was born circa 1776 at Paris; France. He was educated.
On 16 September 1795 at Old Bailey; Middlesex; England; Peter Hough was tried
and acquitted for stealing £10/0/0 and silverware from St Paul’s Coffee
House, 5 St Paul’s Churchyard, London where he had formerly been employed as
a waiter. On 17 February 1797 at Old Bailey; Middlesex; England; Peter
Hough was charged with that on 8 February 1797 with force and arms that he
did steal one Red Morocco Pocket Book of the value of 10 pence from James
Daniell. Found guilty and committed to Newgate Prison until the sentence of
Transportation for 7 years could be affected. He was described as 5 feet 4
inches in height, fair complexion, brown hair and grey eyes on 17 February
1797. Between 12 October 1797 and 31 December 1797 at Woolwich; England;
Peter Hough was imprisoned on board the Prudentia Hulk. He was ill with
venereal disease but was noted as recovering on 2 January 1798 at Woolwich;
England. On 20 October 1798 Peter Hough was embarked on board the vessel
Hillsborough. On 26 July 1799 at Sydney; NSW; Australia; Peter Hough was
arrived on board the vessel Hillsborough. He and Susannah Tillet were in a
common law relationship at Parramatta; NSW; Australia. He and Susannah
Tillet appeared on the census of July 1801 at Parramatta; NSW; Australia.
He and Catherine Rigby were in a common law relationship circa 1805. He
appeared on the census of 1806 at NSW; Australia. He was a baker circa 19
September 1809 at Sydney; NSW; Australia. He married Mary Wood, daughter of
John Wood and Ann Matthews, on 19 September 1809 at St Phillip’s Church of
England; Sydney; NSW; Australia; Marriage registered St Phillip’s Church of
England Sydney. Married by License with Permission. Minister: William
Cowper, Asst Chaplain. Married at 11:00 am. Bride signed with her mark. On
6 February 1811 at Sydney; NSW; Australia; Peter Hough was gained his
Certificate of Freedom. He was recorded amongst a list of subscribers,
donating £1/0/0 for building a schoolhouse and enclosing the burial grounds
at Richmond on 18 July 1812 at Sydney; NSW; Australia. He appeared on the
census of 1814. He was described as having black hair, hazel eyes, a ruddy
complexion and being 5 feet 1.5 inches in height on 14 September 1816 at
Sydney; NSW; Australia. He was a petitioner in a Memorial soliciting
Governor Macquarie for a grant of land. William Cox and John Cross supported
the petition on 30 June 1820 at Windsor; NSW; Australia. He purchased 67
bushels of wheat at 9 shillings per bushel on 28 February 1821 at Windsor;
NSW; Australia. He appeared on the census of 13 September 1822. He
received a grant of 50 acres of land by Sir Thomas Brisbane, Governor being
Portion 41 County of Northumberland Parish of Kurrajong at Richmond Bottoms
on 30 June 1823. He was a Publican near the Tollgate on the Sydney Road in
1825 at Parramatta; NSW; Australia. On 4 November 1826 at Parramatta; NSW;
Australia; Peter Hough was committed for trial at the Quarter Sessions,
togetherwith Timothy Kelly, for assault and battery of John Hall and taking
his horse and cart from him but the trial did not proceed. He appeared on
the census of November 1828 at Richmond; NSW; Australia. He died on 17
March 1833 at Richmond Bottoms; NSW; Australia. He was buried on 19 March
1833 at St Peter’s Church of England; Richmond; NSW; Australia.

Convict Changes History

Jan Gardner on 31st December, 2012 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1776, date of death 17th March, 1833, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 7th May, 2015 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 249 (125) Archiver > AUS-NSW-HILLS-HAWKESBURY-HUNTER-VALLEY > 2005-02 > 1108642997. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class a

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au