Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Hughes

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Hughes
Aliases: John Mcentire
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1832
Age: 36 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing flannel
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 23rd February, 1828
Arrival date: 2nd June, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 41 other convicts

References

Primary source: Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland 1828, Mangles
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Hughes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Hughes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 16th April, 2021 wrote:

Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland
1828, Mangles
Indent No; 191
Sentence; 7 years
Offence; Felony of Flannel. 20 Yards
Age; 32
Height; 5 ft. 7 in
Complexion; Fresh
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Blue

Penny-Lyn Beale on 16th April, 2021 wrote:

Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, Liverpool St Luke
No; 270
Name; John Hughes
Abode; Liverpool Hospital
When Buried; 1832, 25 Feb
Age; 34
Ships Name; Mangles [1828]
Quality or profession; In Govt Employ. 35 Road Party
By whom the Ceremony was performed; Robert Cartwright

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 16th April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland 1828, Mangles (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Hughes, alias1: John Mcentire, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1796, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occu

Penny-Lyn Beale on 16th April, 2021 made the following changes:

term: 7 years, voyage, date of death: 1832 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au