Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Caroline Humphreys

Caroline Humphreys, one of 99 convicts transported on the Competitor, 09 June 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Caroline Humphreys
Aliases: Humphreys, Catherine (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing a gown etc.
Convicted at: Warwick Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Competitor
Departure date: 9th June, 1828
Arrival date: 10th October, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 417 (210)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Caroline Humphreys was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Caroline Humphreys?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 29th October, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1827-1828 From Birmingham could read single protestant 4’ 7 3/4” ruddy complexion brown hair hazel eyes c 42/715 and ToL 36/1249 pardon 1839?

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Registers of Conditional and Absolute Pardons, 1788-1870 for Catherine Humpheries pardon no 39/374. Was a bonnet Maker

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851
Granted 9/7/1832 Caroline Humpheries Bond (7yrs) per ship Competitor to marry Charles Howlett 34 ToL (life) per ship Mary (2) Rev William Cowper Sydney

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 29th October, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Humphreys, Catherine (alias) (prev. Humphreys, Catherine (Alias)), date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au