Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Hundy

William Hundy, one of 330 convicts transported on the Lord Lynedoch [Lord Lyndoch], 30 May 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Hundy
Aliases: James
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 14th December, 1813
Occupation: Waterman
Date of Death: 18th November, 1899
Age: 85 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Embezzlement
Convicted at: Worcester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Lyndoch
Departure date: 30th May, 1833
Arrival date: 18th October, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 329 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 133 (68)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Hundy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Hundy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 16th May, 2011 wrote:

http://northsidepublishing.net/images/meroo%20cover.jpg

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 27th October, 2011 made the following changes:

gender m

Michelle Champion on 3rd November, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 14th December, 1813 (prev. 0000), date of death: 18th November, 1899 (prev. 0000)

Fred Hundy on 29th May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: James, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au