Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Hunt

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Hunt
Aliases: Eleanor Hunt
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1879
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Coining
Convicted at: Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 48 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au; http://jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Hunt was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Hunt?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 wrote:

Mary Hunt (& her husband James Hunt) was convicted at Clonmel, Tipperary 1828 for coining. Life sentence. Transported to NSW, Australia on the ‘Edward’ 1829.

Aged 40yrs; married to James Hunt (who was also transported, on the Eliza II 1829); country servant; one child; native place - Mullingar, Westmeath Co.

1835: admitted to Newcastle, NSW, gaol for 28days. Returned to Master.
1837: assigned to James Steele.

Stated her husband had remarried - to Ellen Welsh.

May have also used the name Eleanor.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1879, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au