Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Hunter

James Hunter, one of 240 convicts transported on the Emily, 25 June 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Hunter
Aliases: Dawson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1860
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 12 years

Crime: Larceny, before convicted of felony
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: 12 years
Ship: Emily
Departure date: 25th June, 1842
Arrival date: 24th November, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 239 other convicts

References

Primary source: Libraries Tasmania. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 131 (37)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Hunter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Hunter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Margaret L Kirby on 9th December, 2021 wrote:

James Hunter was a famous equestrian. He was taken to America in 1822 by Price and simpson where he introduced bareback riding (no saddle or bridle) to America when he was only 17. He was a star of the first magnitude and then fell into dissipation. He returned to England in 1829 where he became an object of pity. Old comrades supported him for a while out of respect and pity. He stole a fellow equestrian (ben Stickney’s) costume coat and hocked it, leaving the ticket in the pocket. He spent a period in gaol for this, then on release he stole bedding- and for that he was transported. It is possible that Hunter performed under a Nom d’Arena in VDL for Radford who had a hotel in Launceston. Certainly a circus formed around Radford mostly made up of former convicts. Hunter would have made a great teacher. On his conduct record there is a note prohibiting Hunter from being employed by any republicans in launceston- which is suggestive. Once released he did perform in VDL and joined various companies, particularly Ashton’s until his death in Queensland, where he was performing, in 1860. An incredible life. A sad end.

Iris Dunne on 9th December, 2021 wrote:

Conduct Record: aged 37 years, Widower
Tried 28 March 1842 for Stealing a Bed
Trade: Equestrian Performer
Certificate of Freedom dated 10 June 1854
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON33-1-31$init=CON33-1-31P92

Indent:
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON14-1-17$init=CON14-1-17P98

Convict Changes History

Margaret L Kirby on 9th December, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Dawson (alias) (prev. Dawson (Alias)), date of death: 1860 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Iris Dunne on 9th December, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Libraries Tasmania. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 131 (37) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 131 (37)), alias1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au