Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Hurst

William Hurst, one of 150 convicts transported on the Asia, 29 July 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Hurst
Aliases: Goodman (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 8th June, 1794
Occupation: 'ploman' & farm labourer
Date of Death: 26th February, 1869
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Cambridge, Isle of Ely Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 29th July, 1823
Arrival date: 19th January, 1824
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 150 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 74
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Hurst was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Hurst?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Brett Beattie on 31st May, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Goodman (alias) (prev. Goodman (Alias)), crime

James Hayes on 23rd May, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 8th June, 1794 (prev. 0000), date of death: 26th February, 1869 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au