Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Huskie

Robert Huskie, one of 250 convicts transported on the William Hammond, 03 January 1856

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Huskie
Aliases: Thomas Huskie
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Blacksmith
Date of Death: 13th December, 1857
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Murder
Convicted at: Scotland. Stirling Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: William Hammond
Departure date: 3rd January, 1856
Arrival date: 29th March, 1856
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 249 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 177 (90)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Huskie was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Huskie?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Phillippa Kidd on 6th January, 2015 wrote:

Convicted of murdering his second wife Amelia Kidd. He was born in 1799 in Larbert, Stirling. He married Mary McDougal on 12 Feb 1826 in Larbert. They had three children. Mary died in the mid 1840s. He remarried to Amelia Kidd on 7 Nov 1847 at Larbert. He murdered her on 17 April 1853 at their home in Carronshore, Larbert, Stirling.

He was a blacksmith and worked at the Carron Iron Works for 28 years before being arrested for Amelia’s murder.

Phillippa Kidd on 6th January, 2015 wrote:

Died suddenly at Mt Eliza

Convict Changes History

Phillippa Kidd on 6th January, 2015 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 177 (90) Scotland OPR and census records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 177

Phillippa Kidd on 6th January, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Huskie, date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000), date of death: 13th December, 1857 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au