Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Cornelius Hyams

Cornelius Hyams, one of 200 convicts transported on the Asia, 22 October 1824

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Cornelius Hyams
Aliases: Hynes, Hines
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 23rd July, 1805
Occupation: Silk weaver
Date of Death: 13th July, 1882
Age: 76 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft~grand larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 1st June, 1825
Arrival date: 29th April, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 201 (102)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Cornelius Hyams was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Cornelius Hyams?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th February, 2019 wrote:

Old Bailey:
CORNELIUS HYAMS.
Theft: grand larceny.
3rd December 1823
Verdict Guilty
Sentence Transportation

CORNELIUS HYAMS was indicted for stealing, on the 4th of November, a till, value 3 s.; seven brass weights, value 4 s.; seven shillings, eighteen penny pieces, and sixteen half-pence , the property of Richard Maides.

RICHARD MAIDES I keep a grocer’s shop in Mare-street, Hackney. On the 4th of November, about three o’clock in the afternoon, I saw the prisoner, who was a stranger, going out at the shop-door, and immediately followed him. I lost sight of him just while he turned the corner - he ran as fast as he could. I followed him nearly a mile, and he was stopped. I had seen him throw down the till, but ran by it, still following him - it was brought back to me, with the money and weights stated in the indictment.

CHARLES VINCENT. I am a miller. I was going out of Maides’ shop. I saw him running after the prisoner. I joined in pursuit, and saw him throw down the till, money, and weights in a lane, and picked them up.

GEORGE MERRICK. I am a journeyman baker, and stopped the prisoner, who was running - nobody was running before him. Maides came up and charged him with stealing the till - he said nothing.

(Till and weights produced and sworn to.)

Prisoner’s Defence. I saw the people running, and ran too - they turned several corners, and after running a mile, this young man seized me - there were a hundred people running.

GUILTY. Aged 18.
Transported for Seven Years.

Cornelius Hyams was listed as 19 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Stepney, Spitalfields, London.

Cornelius was 5’2ΒΌ” tall, fair complexion, black hair, dark hazel eyes.

Son of Cornelius Hyams/Himes and Mary Moss.

3/12/1830: COF

May 1846: Married Eliza Barwick (1830-1908) - they had 13 children.

13/7/1882: Cornelius died at Lyndhurst, NSW.

Eliza then married William Williams in 1883 at Carcoar, NSW.

Convict Changes History

Deborah Skinner on 7th February, 2019 made the following changes:

gender: m

D Wong on 10th February, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Hynes, alias2: Hines, date of birth: 23rd July, 1805 (prev. 0000), date of death: 13th July, 1882 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au