Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Ibell

George Ibell, one of 266 convicts transported on the Theresa, 05 October 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Ibell
Aliases: Ibeld
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 22nd May, 1803
Occupation: Brickmaker
Date of Death: 1849
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Chester Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Theresa
Departure date: 5th October, 1838
Arrival date: 31st January, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 265 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 355 (179)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Ibell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Ibell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Rimaati Skyner on 16th February, 2012 wrote:

He got caught stealing potatoes, while in Sydney he was assigned to the Hyde Park Barrack.He was also married and had to children.

Neil Blakeley on 30th April, 2012 wrote:

Had at least 3 court appearances before being convicted/transported.
Wife Elizabeth, children George, Margaret, Hannah.

D Wong on 25th August, 2017 wrote:

10/7/1846: COF

25/8/1849 Bathurst Advocate, NSW:
Wellington.
(FROM OUR OWN CORRESPONDENT.)
Montefiores, August 18, 1849. — At an inquest held at Molong, before Dr. Curtis, J.P., Coroner for district of Wellington, on view of the body of George Ibell, who came by his death from the accidental explosion of gunpowder in the Molong Copper Mine. William Still deposed, that he was a fellow workman with the deceased,
that in course of their work it was necessary to blast with gunpowder ; that the deceased was head man in conducting the operation of blasting, and having got all things
ready, sent deponent to the surface, to be ready to hoist him up when he gave the alarm, but that no alarm was given till after the explosion of the blast, when he was
immediately hoisted up and appeared much bruised and bleeding, and said he could not work any more, and walked to his cottage, which was not far from the mine, where he
remained a few days and was discharged. The blast was let off by what miners call a “Devil,” insteat of a Cantrawheeler, which is the usual way, but the deceased preferred
the former method. Mr. Phillips, publican, after stating the appearance of the deceased when he came to his, (deponent’s) house, stated that deceased told him “that the accident was occasioned by bis not having proper instruments for the blast; that they were lying at the mouth of the pitt instead of being at the bottom ; that he had
scolded Capt. Clymo for not letting him have the proper instruments.

Verdict — That death was caused by the accidental explosion of gunpowder in the Molong Copper Mine, and the Jury beg to censure Capt. Clymo for inhumanity in discharging the deceased, and for not having provided the proper instruments.

Cannot find his death listing on the NSW BDM

Convict Changes History

Neil Blakeley on 30th April, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1804-05-22

Rimaati Skyner on 16th February, 2012 made the following changes:

gender m

Aida on 25th August, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 22nd May, 1803 (prev. 22nd May, 1804)

D Wong on 25th August, 2017 made the following changes:

date of death: 1849 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 25th August, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Ibeld

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au