Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Betsy Inchbold

Betsy Inchbold, one of 130 convicts transported on the William Bryan, 13 June 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Betsy Inchbold
Aliases: Elizabeth Inchbald
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Plain cook, house servant
Date of Death: 29th April, 1854
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York City Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: William Bryan
Departure date: 13th June, 1833
Arrival date: 23rd October, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 130 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 145 (74)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Betsy Inchbold was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Betsy Inchbold?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 6th March, 2014 wrote:

Betsy Inchbold was transported for “Stealing a shawl”.  She was 20 years old on arrival in VDL and her native place was Horton near Malton, Yorkshire.

1839: Married John Carter (Lady Kennaway 1834) in Hobart.  They had 5 or 6 children.

29/4/1854: Elizabeth, at her residence, The Cart and Plough Inn, Wellington Street, Launceston, wife of John Carter died aged 42 of water on the brain.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 6th March, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Elizabeth Inchbald, date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), date of death: 29th April, 1854 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au