Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Ireland

George Ireland, one of 172 convicts transported on the Minerva, 26 July 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Ireland
Aliases: George Hyland
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1st July, 1882
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 26th July, 1821
Arrival date: 16th December, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 76
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Ireland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Ireland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings Online: October 1819, trial of GEORGE IRELAND (t18191027-29).

GEORGE IRELAND, Theft > pocketpicking, 27th October 1819.
GEORGE IRELAND was indicted for stealing, on the 27th of September, one handkerchief, value 1 s., the property of John Swan, from his person.
JOHN SWAN. I am a King’s officer, and live in Richmond-place. On the 27th of September, between two and three o’clock in the afternoon, I was in Thames-street, a person called to me, and told me my handkerchief was gone; I felt and missed it. The prisoner ran past me, into Gracechurch-street, and up Globe-court, which has no thoroughfare. He was stopped, and the handkerchief produced, which I knew to be mine.
MARY GILL. I live in Globe-court. The prisoner walked slowly up the court, took a handkerchief from his bosom, and put it behind a water-butt - he was stopped in about a minute; I told them where the handkerchief was, and Mr. Swan claimed it. The prisoner had nobody with him.
EBENEZER BRAIN. I am a shoemaker. On the 27th of September, about three o’clock in the afternoon, I was near the end of Lower Thames-street, and saw the prisoner in company with two boys older than himself - I saw the prisoner take the handkerchief out of the prosecutor’s pocket, I immediately called out,
“Sir, your pocket is picked!” The other two ran different ways, the prisoner ran up Globe-court, I followed and secured him. Mrs. Gill was at her window, and said, “There is the handkerchief, I saw him put it there” - it was produced by a stranger - the prosecutor claimed it. He said, “I did not take it” - I said,
“Don’t deny it, for I saw you take it.”
THOMAS SALMON. I took the prisoner in charge - I searched him and found another silk handkerchief; he said it was his own, and that he gave 3 s. 6 d. for it.
(Property produced and sworn to.)
Prisoner’s Defence. Two boys ran by, and threw it in my face.
GUILTY. Aged 14.
Transported for Life.
London Jury, before Mr. Common Sergeant.

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, George married? Ellen Longford, nèe Alford. Ellen was the daughter of John Alford (Convict, Royal Admiral, 1800) and Jane Camm (Convict, Nile, 1801).
Ellen had previously lived with John Richard Longford, a sailor, but they had no children.
George and Ellen had 8 children between 1828 and 1846.
This must have been a pretty torid affair because only a year after marrying Ellen and the couple having 2 children, George put this notice in the Sydney Monitor…...
Sydney Monitor (NSW : 1828-1838), Wednesday 10 April 1833, page 4:
CAUTION.
I hereby caution the public not to give trust or credit to my wife, Ellen Ireland, formerly Longford, as I will not be responsible for any debts she may contract; having left her home without any just cause or provocation. Any person harbouring her after this notice, will be prosecuted according to law.
George Ireland
April 1st 1833.
However, the couple must have been reconciled because the family did prosper and continue.

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 204…
[Ref H3074] Hyland, George, 22, GS, Mariner?, 1821, Stockman for Jas Brown, Patrick Plains.
## This was before George and Ellen met.

Robin Hyland on 10th January, 2019 wrote:

Ellen Alford married John Longford on 9 June 1829 at St. Lukes Church, Liverpool. V1829 45593B/V1829 740 13. No 1002. Volume 16. no. 38. They had two children, John Longford b. 1828 and Mary Longford b. 1830. John Longford (sen) died in 1831.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: George Hyland, date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), date of death: July, 1882 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Denis Pember on 26th February, 2016 made the following changes:

date of death: 1st July, 1882 (prev. July, 1882)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au